Skip Global navigation and goto content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county & community efforts.

Skip MegaMenu and goto content

massalina_lifted_123019

January 02, 2020

SWIMMING ADVISORY FOR MASSALINA BAYOU LIFTED 

December 30, 2019

 

SWIMMING ADVISORY FOR MASSALINA BAYOU LIFTED
City of Panama City reports water is now safe

 

Contact:
Krista Cogburn Peebles
850-252-9600
Krista.Cogburn-Peebles@flhealth.gov

 

Panama City, Fla. – The Florida Department of Health in Bay County (DOH-Bay) is lifting the swimming advisory for Massalina Bayou from E 6th Street to E 4th Street.

 

The advisory was issued on December 19 following a release of 9,000 gallons of raw sewage due to rain over flowing a man hole at 530 E 6th Street in Panama City.

 

Sewage contamination of water can expose swimmers to intestinal viruses, bacteria, and parasites. Swimming in the water may cause symptoms like food poisoning with vomiting and diarrhea. Infection is possible in open cuts and wounds that come in contact with the water.

 

For more information, contact the DOH-Bay’s Environmental Health section at 850-481-4806 or visit Bay.FloridaHealth.gov.

 

About the Florida Department of Health

The department, nationally accredited by the Public Health Accreditation Board, works to protect, promote and improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county and community efforts.

Follow us on Twitter at @HealthyFla and on Facebook. For more information about the Florida Department of Health please visit www.FloridaHealth.gov.